AFC Logo

NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings

Power Rankings vs Standings .. first week. This is our insight into how it all shakes out.

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings.

You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name. You can also use the series links at the top and the bottom of the post to navigate to any specific 2018 AFC Power Ranking.

As always … comment below.


Steven Van Over

Brian Cole

James Greene
Composite
New England, Patriots, AFC East1121
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West2242
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South5713
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North3384
Denver, Broncos, AFC West4555
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East6496
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North81037
New York, Jets, AFC East76108
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West111269
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North915710
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1281111
Houston, Texans, AFC South10111212
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North1391313
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South14141414
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South15131515
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East16161616
Patriots at the top. Who knew? Chiefs & Mahomes look for real. Ravens at #3 - When you drop a 40-burger on the opponent to open the season you get props. Broncos are the pieces. Jaguars should be higher. They are not. Dolphins are a surprise. The Jets did it in all 3 phases of the game. Steelers tied the Browns. No idea which direction they are going w/o Bell. The Browns looked good! Texans played tough. Chargers have pieces but are waiting on Bosa. Raiders looked like a Gruden team without the Tony Dungy talent. Bengals should get better. Colts could surprise but that D! Titans are where they are but have the talent to rise. The Bills. Oh, the Bills. #facepalm
Kansas City hops up to number two after a strong showing by Patrick Mahomes. Baltimore and Miami had statement season-opening wins. The Broncos won, although not convincingly. Tennessee and LA were both embarrassed during week one. Cleveland didn't start out with a loss for th first time since 2004. Pittsburgh should be ranked last for not defeating Cleveland.
Yea there's no typo at number one. Jacksonville has the best corner duo in the league along with one of the best linebacking cores and defensive lines. Pair that with a duo or running backs and a much improved offensive line, the AFC rematch next week in Jacksonville will prove that. On the complete opposite end of the spectrum, if you're a Bills fan your hope for a playoff returning season is over. Peterman isn't a NFL quarterback yet he beat out the rookie, Josh Allen. 3-6 are all interchangeable week by week, whoever stays the healthiest will come out on top.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

READ  Checking The Boxes - Cowboys Preseason Wk1
Series NavigationNFL 2018 AFC Week 3 Power Rankings >>
Steven Van Over

Steven Van Over

Senior Analyst, Editor, Photographer, Podcaster at SportsTalkLine
Senior Analyst, Editor, Podcaster & Photographer for @SportsTalkLine Network. Started covering the Cowboys on CowboysNation.com. Moved to the same gig here and now head the NFL desk. Catch me on Twitter @StevenVanOver
Steven Van Over
Steven Van Over
Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
Brian Cole

Latest posts by Brian Cole (see all)

James Greene

James Greene

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)