AFC Logo

NFL 2018 AFC Week 4 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Nick Bowen

James Greene

Brian Cole

Jamie Kemble
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West11111
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East55322
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South24283
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North37534
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North82665
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North487126
New England, Patriots, AFC East769107
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North991058
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South1212479
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West113111110
Denver, Broncos, AFC West61181311
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East141514412
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South1310121413
New York, Jets, AFC East1013131614
Houston, Texans, AFC South161615915
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1514161516
The Chiefs take the top spot after a solid showing and going to 3-0. Jags fall after a loss to the Titans. Both the Broncos and Patriots fall after they lost in their respected games. Baltimore moves up after a solid resurgant game against the Broncos. The Browns move up over the Jets after both rookie quarterbacks show down. The Browns finally won a game and the age of Mayfield is upon us ( I'm on the Baker hypetrain). Buffalo finally started flexing against what was viewed as a solid Vikings team, they move up in rankings. And the Raiders and Texans take the bottom two spots for being winless teams and just not looking good after three weeks.
Will somebody stop Mahomes? Or maybe should I say can anyone? So far it doesn't look like it. The Jaguars clearly play to the level of their competition. Houston is bad, really bad. New England is the only team that can keep losing and still be ranked highly. The Steelers finally got a win, so now that AFC north looks like an underrated gauntlet. Until the Chiefs offense gets slowed down significantly #1 will remain #1
Patriots take massive fall after horrendous week three performance. Miami makes surprise entrance into the top three after starting the season undefeated. Kansas City easily remains on top. Denver and Cincinnati look like surprise candidates in the middle of the pack. Cleveland may have life with Baker Mayfield. Jon Gruden and the Raiders round out the bottom.
The Chiefs lead the rankings after another stellar performance from star QB Patrick Mahomes who just seems to have an answer for every situation. Lead my Mahomes, assuming he maintains his form, the Chiefs are a force to be reckoned with this season.
READ  Tuesday's With Jerry
The Dolphins come in at second after making it 3-0 with a big win over the Raiders, despite falling behind early on in the game. The Dolphins had all the trick plays up their sleeve to come out of this one with another win and that gets them a high ranking. They are winning with stylish plays and that's always appreciated by fans. At the bottom end, the Jets hold up the rankings after another disappointing performance. The Browns may be used to being at the bottom, but they are right up there this week after that brilliant first win in two years. If you weren't pleased by the Browns' win this week, where's your heart? That's been a long time coming and it was a great display from a team who have come close in both of their previous games this season.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
Nick Bowen