AFC Logo

NFL 2018 AFC Week 6 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Nick Bowen

Brian Cole

Jamie Kemble

James Greene
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West11611
New England, Patriots, AFC East43352
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North32293
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North85134
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South241125
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West96746
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East671367
New York, Jets, AFC East1112578
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North7108109
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North5815810
Houston, Texans, AFC South101341111
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South149141212
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East151191513
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South1215101614
Denver, Broncos, AFC West1314161315
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1616121416
The Chiefs once again at the top of my list after they take down the Jags. Bengals and New England make up my top four teams with the Ravens being the fifth. The Steelers and Texans rise up after great wins; as well as the Browns for taking down the Raiders. Denver falls after a terrible showing against the Jets. The Raiders are at the bottom because the talent is all there but coaching has some issues.
The AFC continues to be a mess with teams jumping up and down every week: Chiefs remain top dog by a wide margin; Cincinnati is a surprise at number two; Jacksonville and Pittsburgh are talented but inconsistent; Baltimore, Tennessee, and Miami aren't showing they can be relied on; Oakland still stinks; CLEVELAND BABY LET'S GO
The Steelers take my top spot this week for a heavy win over the Falcons, a much-needed victory, too. The Bengals are also up there following their 17-point comeback over the Dolphins, while the Patriots looked like themselves again in that 38-24 win over the Colts.
READ  Cowboys 1 Eagles 0
The Jets came to life this week and they climb the rankings, while the Kansas City Chiefs drop a little despite winning. The game was probably Patrick Mahomes' worst game yet, but that's not saying too much. The Browns have their second win, but because it was deep into overtime and a low scoring game, they don't climb top high here. The Houston Texans' big away win over the Cowboys sees them get number four. The Broncos are bottom after losing to a Jets side that has looked poor this season. The Ravens and the Titans join them for disappointing defeats to the Browns and the Bills respectively. The Dolphins blew a 17-point lead and if that continues to happen, they are going to slip down the rankings very quickly.
These aren't the same old chiefs. We all thought that if any defense could slow the Mahomes train down it would be the Jaguars. Wrong. New England's offense is back. Andrew Luck still has no help. The Steelers offense is back and Deshaun Watson is starting to return to last season form. Another week another #1 spot for the Chiefs. The sleeper team in the division? The Chargers. And boy oh boy is Vance Joseph getting close to a hot seat in Denver.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
READ  Cowboys vs 49ers - 2nd Look
Brian Cole

Latest posts by Brian Cole (see all)

James Greene

James Greene

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
READ  Cowboys Breaking News - Rolando McClain Traded To Dallas
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)