AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 9 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


James Greene

Brian Cole

Nick Bowen

Sam Thornton
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West12111
New England, Patriots, AFC East21222
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West34533
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North65354
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North43665
Houston, Texans, AFC South56846
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North78477
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East813788
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South121110109
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South117131210
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South14912911
New York, Jets, AFC East912111312
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North101491413
Denver, Broncos, AFC West1310141114
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East1515151515
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1616161616
If the Chiefs stay healthy I'm not sure who outscores them in the AFC. The Texans got Demariyus Thomas which could prove to be a potent move for their offense. The Steelers and Patriots are always at the top and deservingly so, and boy oh boy are the Raiders bad. The Jaguars are officially the Jaguars we knew before last year and Cincinnati is "sneaky good"
The AFC's top dogs are New England, Kansas City, and Pittsburgh at the halfway mark of the season. Houston makes a jump after their third consecutive win. Cincinnati remains in playoff contention after a bounce back win. Baltimore and Indianapolis refuse to be consistent. Jacksonville's skid is remarkable, and they are on the verge of being out of playoff contention. Cleveland is back at the bottom, but a coaching change could turn their season around.
The usual teams take my top 5 spots. Chiefs, Patriots have good wins against their division rivals. The Steelers and Texans both put up impressive games as well. The Texans gain a big weapon in Demaryius Thomas after being traded today. Jacksonville and Denver both continue to fall in my rankings after continuous losses. The Bills and the Raiders both continue to stay at the bottom of the list.
With some trade deadline acquisitions dropping Denver and Jacksonville down, the top of the AFC still is a battle predominantly between New England and Kansas City. The sneaky outsiders in my opinion are the Chargers and Texans, Rivers is playing some incredible football, and Watson, who just lost Fuller for the season picked up a brand new target in Demaryius Thomas. The Browns had the most dramatic week thus far losing their head coach and offensive coordinator, leaving them in a questionable position with 8 games still to play. I am picking Kansas City to be at the top of the AFC at the end of the season, making the trip through Arrowhead stadium a difficult one for any team.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
James Greene

James Greene

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)

Sam Thornton

Sam Thornton

Premier League Table Writer at Sports Talk Line
I am Sam Thornton, a Senior Telecommunications major at Texas A&M University. I am an aspiring journalist/analyst, and have a genuine love for sports.
Sam Thornton
Sam Thornton

Latest posts by Sam Thornton (see all)

Share this post