AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 11 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


James Greene

Nick Bowen

Brian Cole

Jamie Kemble
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West11131
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North23212
New England, Patriots, AFC East34463
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West46344
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South57625
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North1028-6
Houston, Texans, AFC South885-7
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North1159118
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South1311759
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East7913810
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North121010-11
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East61515712
New York, Jets, AFC East912141213
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South141412914
Denver, Broncos, AFC West151311-15
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1616161016
For the first time in a while Tom Brady has started  to look old. Meanwhile Mahomes continues to be consistent and the Steelers' offense has finally shown up. Jacksonville, wow. Tennessee, wow. The Chargers and the Texans will be interesting secondary contenders moving forward and the Raiders might be the worse team we've seen in a while.
KC still stands #1 as they are easily the best team in the AFC. The Patriots slide after a surprising loss to the Titans. The Steelers and Titans all move up. Bengals drop down after an embarrassing loss to a red hot Saints team. The Ravens, Texans and Broncos for the most part stay where they are after all having bye weeks. Jaguars continue the losing streak. Colts win another and the Browns pull off an upset over the Falcons. The Bills and Raiders continue to stay at home on the bottom of the rankings.
Kansas City takes back top spot in the rankings. Pittsburgh and LA jump the Pats after a rough loss to Tennessee. Houston and Tennessee look poised to battle it out for the division crown and a playoff spot. Baltimore and Cincinnati are fighting for the last wild card spot. Buffalo, New York, and Oakland are complete dumpster fires.
The Steelers looked electric again in week 10, continuing their good form with a big win over the Panthers. The Titans pulled off a shock win over the Patriots, earning them number two here, while the Chiefs remain in the top three despite not quite showing their usual flair against the Cardinals. The New York Jets are an absolute mess right now and they are at the bottom with good reason after a disastrous display against the Bills, who aren't great themselves. The Bengals also get a low ranking after crumbling against the Saints. New Orleans are a brilliant team, but 51-14 at home? That's inexcusable against any team.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Free Lance Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
James Greene

James Greene

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)

Sam Thornton

Sam Thornton

Football Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
I am Sam Thornton, a Senior Telecommunications major at Texas A&M University. I am an aspiring journalist/analyst, and have a genuine love for sports.
Sam Thornton
Sam Thornton

Latest posts by Sam Thornton (see all)

Jamie Kemble

Jamie Kemble

Premier League Table Writer at Sports Talk Line
Soccer journalist and author based in the UK, also with a strong interest in NFL.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email