AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 13 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Jamie Kemble

Nick Bowen

Brian Cole
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West2111
Houston, Texans, AFC South1722
New England, Patriots, AFC East5333
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West3564
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North6275
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South4946
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North7657
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North104118
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North11899
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South8121010
Denver, Broncos, AFC West1310811
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East9111312
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East12141213
New York, Jets, AFC East14131414
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South16151515
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West15161616
The Texans are in incredible form and they continued that on Monday Night Football. Their strong in both offense and defense and they could be underdogs for the Superbowl the way they are headed. The Chargers steamrolled the Cardinals this week, continuing their charge towards the playoffs with Phillip Rivers one of the hottest QBs in the NFL right now. The Colts had to really battle to beat the Miami Dolphins, but that win hands them a huge playoff boost. They are now on a run of five straight wins and they are not to be ignored. The Browns rise up the rankings this week after making it back-to-back wins with a win against the Bengals. Baker Mayfield again looked good and all of a sudden, it looks as though the future is bright for the Browns. The Jaguars are an absolute mess at the moment and they are bottom of the AFC rankings here after their latest defeat, this time losing to the Bills. Blake Bortles has now been dropped for the back-up QB and Jacksonville is not a good place to be in footballing terms at the moment.
My usual top 5 teams from the entire season still at the top. The Chiefs are still the team to beat in the AFC. Patriots are the only other viable threat to the AFC. Browns, Texans and Colts move up after good wins this last week. Denver moves up after incredible back to back wins over strong AFC teams. Miami, Jets and Jags drop after disappointing weeks. The Bills, Jags and Raiders stay at the bottom of the list.
Houston looks legit after a convincing division win. Pittsburgh drops after struggling against an underrated Broncos team. Los Angeles and Indianapolis look like they could shock teams down the stretch. Tennessee and Cincinnati are on their last legs. Jacksonville is officially a dumpster fire.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)

Jamie Kemble

Jamie Kemble

Premier League Table Writer at Sports Talk Line
Soccer journalist and author based in the UK, also with a strong interest in NFL.

Share this post