AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 14 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Brian Cole

Jamie Kemble

Nick Bowen
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West1211
Houston, Texans, AFC South3142
New England, Patriots, AFC East2423
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West4354
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North6635
Denver, Broncos, AFC West5786
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North75107
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East11978
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South88119
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South9101210
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North1511611
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North1013912
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East13141413
New York, Jets, AFC East12161314
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South14121515
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West16151616
Kansas City, New England, and Houston remain the top dogs in the AFC. The Chargers are close, but haven't quite proven themselves just yet. Pittsburgh drops after its second loss in a row. Denver moves up after a win over Cincy, and is a dark horse candidate to make the playoffs and pull off an upset. Cincinnati drops after losing six of it's last seven games.
I'm sticking with the Houston Texans. I don't see a better team in the AFC right now. They are heading towards the playoffs with great momentum having made it nine straight wins. They have strength on both sides of the ball and that makes then genuine contenders in the postseason.
READ  Broncos Hoping For Win to Turn Season Around
The Chiefs slip down to second following the loss of Kareem Hunt which is very significant. The Chiefs 100% did the right thing by cutting Hunt, but we can't honestly say it doesn't effect the quality of the team as a whole. The Patriots and Chargers are also up there for obvious reasons. The Chargers are worth keeping an eye out for. Phillip Rivers is in sensational form. In and around the middle, the Dolphins, Bengals and Titans are all interchangable. All three teams are much the same and all likely to just miss out on the AFC wildcard to the Chargers and the Ravens.
The Chiefs and Patriots are clearly still the top two teams in the AFC. The Texans and Broncos move up after wins this last week. Denver is on a three game win streak and looking hot at the right time. They could be a team to watch going down the stretch of the season. The Chargers look great after an upset victory over the Steelers as well. The Jaguars, Bills and Raiders keep to the bottom after weeks of nothing. They are clearly the worst teams in the NFL right now.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads