AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 14 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Brian Cole

Nick Bowen

Jamie Kemble
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West1121
Houston, Texans, AFC South3412
New England, Patriots, AFC East2243
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West4534
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North6365
Denver, Broncos, AFC West5876
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North71057
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East11798
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South81189
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South9121010
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North1561111
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North1091312
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East13141413
New York, Jets, AFC East12131614
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South14151215
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West16161516
Kansas City, New England, and Houston remain the top dogs in the AFC. The Chargers are close, but haven't quite proven themselves just yet. Pittsburgh drops after its second loss in a row. Denver moves up after a win over Cincy, and is a dark horse candidate to make the playoffs and pull off an upset. Cincinnati drops after losing six of it's last seven games.
The Chiefs and Patriots are clearly still the top two teams in the AFC. The Texans and Broncos move up after wins this last week. Denver is on a three game win streak and looking hot at the right time. They could be a team to watch going down the stretch of the season. The Chargers look great after an upset victory over the Steelers as well. The Jaguars, Bills and Raiders keep to the bottom after weeks of nothing. They are clearly the worst teams in the NFL right now.
I'm sticking with the Houston Texans. I don't see a better team in the AFC right now. They are heading towards the playoffs with great momentum having made it nine straight wins. They have strength on both sides of the ball and that makes then genuine contenders in the postseason. The Chiefs slip down to second following the loss of Kareem Hunt which is very significant. The Chiefs 100% did the right thing by cutting Hunt, but we can't honestly say it doesn't effect the quality of the team as a whole. The Patriots and Chargers are also up there for obvious reasons. The Chargers are worth keeping an eye out for. Phillip Rivers is in sensational form. In and around the middle, the Dolphins, Bengals and Titans are all interchangable. All three teams are much the same and all likely to just miss out on the AFC wildcard to the Chargers and the Ravens.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share this post