Main Menu

2017 AFC Preseason Power Rankings

AFC Logo

The final week of the 2017 NFL Preseason is just around the corner. For those who believe it’s too early …. Balderdash!!  We did the NFC just a few moments ago (link below). Right now it’s time for some 2017 AFC Preseason Power Rankings.

The AFC Power Ranking is weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating individual lists that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings.

You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name. You can also use the series links at the top and the bottom of the post to navigate to any specific 2017 AFC Power Ranking.

Ed Note: Click here for the 2017 NFC Power Rankings

As always … comment below.


Brian Cole

Steven Van Over

John Gillon
Composite
New England, Patriots, AFC East1111
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West3222
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North2333
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South5554
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West7445
Houston, Texans, AFC South4666
Denver, Broncos, AFC West6877
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East81288
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North101199
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West1271210
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North11101311
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East9161012
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South1591413
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South14151114
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North13131515
New York, Jets, AFC East16141616
New England and Pittsburgh remain the top dogs, while Tennessee and Houston are closing in with their young talent. Miami is still in the hunt after a solid showing by Jay Cutler. Surprisingly enough, Cleveland hasn't looked half bad, and might be on to something with Deshone Kizer at quarterback. Jacksonville has an absurd amount of talent that is being completely torpedoed by their quarterback situation, and New York will most likely remain a dumpster fire all year long.
Patriots offseason was MOST impressive but Oakland was a QB injury away from (perhaps) making it a whole new story in 2016. The Pittsburgh O is nasty with a WR Corps that is impossible to shut down. Not working out something with Bell will hurt them early. The Tennessee Titans are at the gate! The Bengals could leap frog up but that's the case every year it seems. The Browns are going to surprise. They are seriously young and talented.  Hello Jets. This must be the bottom tier. It's impossible to figure out the Colts until we find out about Luck. Buffalo ... love the town.
New England is the clear-cut class of the AFC. However, Pittsburgh and Oakland are nipping at their heels. Tennessee and Houston should be locked into an intriguing battle in the AFC South. Luckily, the loser should be in the drivers seat for a wild card slot. Kansas City would win the AFC South, but alas they are in the West and Oakland is just simply the better team. Indianapolis, Denver, and Miami need lots to go right to make the playoffs. New York, Cleveland, and Jacksonville are all hot garbage, to be frank.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Series Navigation2017 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings >>
Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
Steven Van Over

Steven Van Over

Analyst, Editor, Photographer, Writer at SportsTalkLine
Editor, Writer, Podcaster & Photographer for @SportsTalkLine Network. I watch sports, I talk about sports then I write about sports. Catch me on Twitter @StevenVanOver
Steven Van Over