Main Menu

2017 Week 5 NFC Power Rankings

NFC Logo

The 2017 NFC Season, roller coasters and yo-yos. Three items that operate in a similar fashion. Of course a roller coaster or a yo-yo never ripped out your heart when they lose. What-the-hey just happened? Week 4 of the NFL season continues to push the concept of parity to new heights.

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings.

You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name. You can also use the series links at the top and the bottom of the post to navigate to any specific 2017 NFC Power Ranking.

Ed Note: Click here for the 2017 AFC Power Rankings

As always … comment below.


Ben Grimaldi

Tom McAlister

Kingston Perry

Steven Van Over

Connor Livesay
Composite
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North122111
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South211232
Detroit, Lions, NFC North333373
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West546444
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East475655
Washington, Redskins, NFC East6119526
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South7548127
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West1067988
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North8108799
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East1291011610
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South9811131111
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South111213101012
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West131312121313
Chicago, Bears, NFC North161414141514
New York, Giants, NFC East141515161415
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West151616151616
In a strange week, the Packers take the top spot, while the Falcons fall. The Lions are much better than we thought and the Eagles and Rams both look legit right now. Washington stays in the mix despite the loss and the NFC South had a very nice week to climb in the rankings. The Seahawks won, but they aren't impressive and the Cowboys drop like they had a brick tied to their feet while going for a swim.
Have the Falcons soaring to the top of the NFC right now with the Lions making a big jump. Detroit does not have one spectacular unit but pretty solid roster from top to bottom. With six 2-2 teams, are starting to bunch up but Seattle still deserves the nod over several of those teams. And the Giants and 49ers are neck and neck for cellar dwellers this week and it does not look like it will change.
Despite a tough loss, Atlanta played well enough to keep the top spot. The reemergence of Cam Newton boosts Carolina up the rankings, especially after a win in Foxborough, while Detroit and Philadelphia continue to surge behind solid defenses and steady quarterback play. Los Angeles made a statement against Dallas and proved they were for real. Washington's defense is better than Dallas's, while Tampa Bay is too inconsistent. New York is in the cellar after another poor performance.
Packers clearly #1. Falcons lose a tough one , Lions win one. Teams could easily flip spots. Rams won a HUGE game IN Dallas. Washington played tough but lost to Chiefs. Eagles may have soft schedule but they're winning. Vikings are 2017 hard-luck story of NFL. Panthers may be ranked a high but taking out the Pats in their house is impressive. Seahawks had a huge win but have a lot of issues. Same with Saints. Cowboys have the issues without the wins. Cardinals are a hot mess, but talented. Buccaneers steal a game late. 49ers & Giants of course.
Washington is quietly playing some really good football this year, along with the LA Rams and Detroit Lions. The New York Giants, San Francisco 49ers, Arizona Cardinals, and the Chicago Bears are still at the bottom of the barrell and the season is getting away from them fast. The Aaron Rodgers led Packers are still on of the toughest teams in the league with Rodgers behind center, that won't change until he's gone.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Ben Grimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

Senior Analyst ProFootBallTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Writer for ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Lets talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
Ben Grimaldi
Connor Livesay

Connor Livesay

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
I talk a lot about the NFL Draft and the Dallas Cowboys. I plan on talking a lot more.
Connor Livesay
Connor Livesay

Latest posts by Connor Livesay (see all)

Kingston Perry
Living the dream in Bozeman, Montana, 17 years a Panther fan. Covering the Carolina Panthers Desk for SportsTalkLine.com
Kingston Perry

Latest posts by Kingston Perry (see all)

Steven Van Over

Steven Van Over

Analyst, Editor, Photographer, Writer at SportsTalkLine
Editor, Writer, Podcaster & Photographer for @SportsTalkLine Network. I watch sports, I talk about sports then I write about sports. Catch me on Twitter @StevenVanOver
Steven Van Over
Tom McAlister
Tom has an extreme passion for sports has he has participated as a player, coach, and referee of many different sports. Now he has started to illustrate his love of athletics by becoming a sports writer. Tom founded his own blog dfends.com and is now a SportsTalkLine.com writer covering the New York Giants Desk.
Tom McAlister
Tom McAlister

Latest posts by Tom McAlister (see all)