Main Menu

2017 Week 9 NFC Power Rankings

NFC Logo

Chiefs in the AFC and for the NFC the Philadelphia Eagles are the clear front runners. After that, well, it’s a bit murkier.

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings.

You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name. You can also use the series links at the top and the bottom of the post to navigate to any specific 2017 NFC Power Ranking.

 

Ed Note: Click here for the 2017 AFC Power Rankings

As always … comment below.


Ben Grimaldi

Tom McAlister

Steven Van Over

Kingston Perry
Composite
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East11111
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West52222
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South34443
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North23554
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West65335
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East46786
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South87667
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South78878
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North9911119
Detroit, Lions, NFC North101191010
Washington, Redskins, NFC East121010911
Chicago, Bears, NFC North1113141212
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West1412121413
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South1514131314
New York, Giants, NFC East1315151515
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West1616161616
The Eagles remain on top after moving to 7-1, while the Vikings and the Saints continue their winning ways. Dallas put forth a strong another game and have won back-to-back games for the first time this season. The Seahawks won a thriller and the Panthers continued their Jekyll and Hyde ways, dominating on the road.  The Rams remain inside the top six, while the Falcons won an ugly game to stay in the top half of the playoff race.
The Eagles are still flying high and while no one part of their team jumps out at you they are solid in all phases of the game. Minnesota seems to be the main beneficiary from Green Bay playing without their QB. Dallas looked like they were coming back to form but Elliott suspension could derail Cowboys season. Even though the 49ers made a trade they are still at the bottom of the conference for now.
The Eagles are clearly in the cat-bird seat (pun intended) and just got better w/trade 4 Ajayi. Seahawks also improved (trade 4 Brown) and the Rams get better by the week it. Saints are enjoying their resurgence. Ignore them at your own peril. Vikings are waiting on Bridgewater. Then "the mess" occurs: Falcons, Panthers, Lions, Redskins, Packers, Cardinals ALL have QB issues but talented teams. Cowboys have a RB issue and get lumped in. Bottom 4 teams strangely enough are all set at QB w/Bucs, Bears, Giants $49ers having surrounding talent issues.
Carson Wentz is the front-runner for MVP. Seattle showed their resurgence with a win over a charged up Texans team, with Russell Wilson finally playing like himself again. The Rams are undeniably for real this season, but New Orleans has been the biggest surprise. I keep waiting for the Saints defense to falter, and they keep playing lights out. Minnesota is solid, but unspectacular. Atlanta keeps struggling more than they should. Carolina's defense is top five, but the offense badly lacks explosive plays. Without Zeke, Dallas may be dead in the water; we'll have to see if Alfred Morris and Darren McFadden can pick up the slack.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Ben Grimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

Senior Analyst ProFootBallTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Writer for ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Lets talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
Ben Grimaldi
Kingston Perry
Living the dream in Bozeman, Montana, 17 years a Panther fan. Covering the Carolina Panthers Desk for SportsTalkLine.com
Kingston Perry

Latest posts by Kingston Perry (see all)

Steven Van Over

Steven Van Over

Analyst, Editor, Photographer, Writer at SportsTalkLine
Editor, Writer, Podcaster & Photographer for @SportsTalkLine Network. I watch sports, I talk about sports then I write about sports. Catch me on Twitter @StevenVanOver
Steven Van Over
Steven Van Over

Latest posts by Steven Van Over (see all)