NFC Logo

2018 NFC Week 8 Power Rankings

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


James Torres

Tom McAlister

Ben Grimaldi

Mike MacGregor

Spinksy
Composite
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West111111
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South222222
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South334433
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North443344
Washington, Redskins, NFC East756565
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North668756
Chicago, Bears, NFC North5712877
Detroit, Lions, NFC North10137688
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West89910109
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East9111191210
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South12105121311
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East111210111112
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South1381313913
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West141514141414
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West151416151515
New York, Giants, NFC East161615161616
LA doesn't stop the undefeated trend. NOLA may be a team of destiny. CAR beats the returning champs. MINN starts to reflect the better side of their squad. CHI is going through an identity crisis. GB laid idle. WASH is taking control of hapless division. SEA laid idle after the loss of it's owner. PHI may still be hung-over. DET has a talented roster. DAL is really inconsistent. ATL took advantage of the Giant. TB won! SF lost before this week started. AZ has a bad roster and internal strife. NY probably wishes they prioritized the draft better.
READ  Mike Woicik - Difference Maker or Another Valley Ranch Victim?
The Rams are really good. The Saints have Brees and manage to find a way. CAR grinds out wins but has some bad losses. The NFC North division doesn't  have a losing record and each team has demonstrated playoff grit. The NFC East is not the same of yesteryear. The West is a one man army and the East just appears worse in real life than on paper. TEAMS TO WATCH: LA, MINN, SEA, CAR
Just like last week and the week before the Rams are atop the NFC East and it will take a catastrophic event to change that. The Saints are a solid number 2 who have many weapons on offense and getting solid defensive play which is something Drew Brees is not accustomed to.  Washington is representing the NFC East which is shaking up in a manner no one else anticipated. Speaking of the NFC East the Giants might have clinched the bottom spot in the NFC if not NFL by starting a fire sale by trading Eli Apple and Snacks Harrison.
Nothing has changed atop the NFC Rankings, the Rams, Saints and Vikings are all the cream of the crop. Carolina and the Falcons rise, even with Atlanta's crappy record, they seem to be one of the better teams in the NFC right now. The Redskins lead the NFC East but I don't think they are any good. The Lions and Packers win for not playing and everyone else is on the bottom rung with major issues. The Giants and Cardinals are terrible.
There isn't much to say about the Rams, they are great. Brees finally accomplished the feat of beating all 32 teams by summoning the football gods to push Justin Tucker’s extra point wide right to tie the game. Adam Thielen’s historic pace continued this week as the Vikings took down the Jets. Cam Newton and the Panthers rallied to beat the Eagles after trailing 17-0. Chicago took another tough loss to the Patriots. Kerryon Johnson helped the Lions to a much-needed victory. Kevin White resurfaced to catch a Hail Mary that was stopped one-yard shy as the Besrs fall to last place in the NFC North. Dallas played it safe this week and it cost them, as they would miss the field goal to tie the game against the Redskins. The Cardinals and Giants are imploding as we speak which will land them at the bottom of the NFC power rankings.
READ  Garrett: Three Weeks of Camp the Minimum He Recommends
The LA Rams are again the clear standout in the NFC. The Saints and Panthers are knocking on the door and should have nice runs home to book playoff spots. The NFC East is possibly the worst division in all of football. The New York Giants are tanking already for better draft picks. At least the Cardinals and 49ers are still trying to be good with what they have.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Ben Grimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

Cowboys Desk Sr. Analyst at Sports Talk Line
Cowboys Desk Sr. Analyst on ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Let's talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
Ben Grimaldi

Latest posts by Ben Grimaldi (see all)

James Torres

James Torres

Writer Chicago Bears Desk at SportsTalkLine
Intern/Writer for @profootballtalkline Network covering Da Chicago Bears.. Chicago Professional Sports Fan, Sport Administrator, Educator, Yogi and Truth-Seeker. #findyourflow #beardown Follow me on Twitter @00jt77
James Torres

Latest posts by James Torres (see all)

Mike MacGregor

Mike MacGregor

Writer Lions Desk at Sports Talk Line
Married to my best friend Stephanie. Dad to two amazing dogs. Lions fan and proud of it! Soon to be season ticket holder. Crazy fantasy football fanatic. I have been playing FF for over 15 years.
READ  Patriots Acquire DT Danny Shelton from the Browns
Mike MacGregor

Latest posts by Mike MacGregor (see all)

Spinksy

Spinksy

Writer Dallas Cowboys Desk at Sports Talk Line
Aussie with a passion for the NFL. Always looking for a new challenge, never stop learning.
Spinksy

Latest posts by Spinksy (see all)