NFC Logo

2018 NFC Week 11 Power Rankings

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Spinksy

James Torres

Tom McAlister

Ben Grimaldi
Composite
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South11111
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West22222
Chicago, Bears, NFC North33533
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North64444
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South45385
Washington, Redskins, NFC East56656
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North77777
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West88898
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East910969
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East1011101110
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South159111011
Detroit, Lions, NFC North1213131212
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South1112121613
New York, Giants, NFC East1615141314
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West1414151515
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West1316161416
The Saints move to the top of my NFC Rankings after another convincing win. The Rams drop to second after another close victory over the Seahawks this season. They are no longer the dominant team we have seen for much of in 2018. The Bears are looking every bit the playoff team as are the Panthers despite their loss this weekend. The NFC East is still up for grabs, with the Cowboys and Eagles just two games behind and injury-plagued Redskins side.
READ  Zeke vs Wagner. Cowboys Seahawks
Everyone from the Bucs in 11th down is already playing for next season.  
The top two teams remain the same, NOLA and LA, LA and NOLA. They are above the rest. CHI has been my sleeper all season and they did not disappoint. MINN laid idle while CAR dropped a dud on Pittsburgh. The middle of the NFC is where things get muddled. #6 through #11 are playing musical chairs. Each have glaring weaknesses but also have the ability to deliver a knock out blow. TB must have just felt it during the first month because they resemble a bad team. DET and AZ's defense have something to hang their hats on. NY delivered against a hapless 49ers. The '9ers have some interesting pieces but remain a reclamation project. Sunday Night's match up between the Bears and Vikings is my NFC game of the week. MNF between the Rams and Chargers will be most exciting. Keep your eye on CHI until further notice.
The Saints are still atop the standings in the NFC until another team knocks them off. Anticipate the Carolina Panthers bumping off the Saints or Rams during the postseason. With surprise, the Chicago Bears stand at 6-3 and could run away with the NFC North this season and they could have a QB now too.  Atlanta fell down this week with there poor performance against the Browns, yes you read it right. In the battle for last place of the conference Eli Manning delivered a patent comeback that got the Giants a much needed win and out of the cellar in the NFC.
Not much has changed near the top, the big two might have transformed into the big four. The saints and Rams are the best the conference has to offer, but the Bears and Vikings are not far behind anymore. The Redskins got a win and are now two games up in the division so they get the edge over the Cowboys.
READ  Zack Martin - Dallas Cowboys
Green Bay won to keep pace, but the rest of the NFC lost or won in a lower tier game so there isn't much left to breakdown. There's the top four and everyone else right now.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Ben Grimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

Cowboys Desk Sr. Analyst at Sports Talk Line
Cowboys Desk Sr. Analyst on ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Let's talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
Ben Grimaldi

Latest posts by Ben Grimaldi (see all)

James Torres

James Torres

Writer Chicago Bears Desk at SportsTalkLine
Intern/Writer for @profootballtalkline Network covering Da Chicago Bears.. Chicago Professional Sports Fan, Sport Administrator, Educator, Yogi and Truth-Seeker. #findyourflow #beardown Follow me on Twitter @00jt77
Tom McAlister

Tom McAlister

New York Giants Analyst at SportsTalkLine.com
Tom has an extreme passion for sports has he has participated as a player, coach, and referee of many different sports. Now he has started to illustrate his love of athletics by becoming a sports writer. Tom founded his own blog dfends.com and is now a SportsTalkLine.com writer covering the New York Giants Desk.
READ  Time To Believe In Dallas Cowboys
Tom McAlister
Tom McAlister

Latest posts by Tom McAlister (see all)

Spinksy

Spinksy

Writer Dallas Cowboys Desk at Sports Talk Line
Aussie with a passion for the NFL. Always looking for a new challenge, never stop learning.
Spinksy

Latest posts by Spinksy (see all)