NFC Logo

2018 NFC Week 14 Power Rankings

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Spinksy

James Torres

Ben Grimaldi
Composite
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West1111
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South2222
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East3433
Chicago, Bears, NFC North4344
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West5555
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North7666
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East8777
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South6988
Washington, Redskins, NFC East98129
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North11111010
New York, Giants, NFC East1212911
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South10101312
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South13141113
Detroit, Lions, NFC North14131414
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West15151615
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West16161516
The Rams continue to lead all-comers, with the Saints closely behind them in second. The Cowboys and Seahawks are two of the hottest teams in the NFC at the moment. They both improve to 7-5 and will be hard to push out of playoff contention.  There will be a battle to the end between the Eagles, Vikings and Panthers for the final wildcard spot. Everyone else is playing for next season. Or if you are the 49ers and Cardinals you are tanking for picks.
The top two teams (LA & NOLA) in the NFC may be the best teams in the NFL as well. Then, there is the rest of the pack. Chicago Chase'd a Giant but lost the foot race. Dallas showed up BIG time at home. Seattle is on the rise, wrecking hopes. Minnesota and Philadelphia are trying real hard to either make the playoffs or sit on the couch in January. Washington and Carolina are sinking ships but only one is on its third string QB. Jameis proves TB has spoiler-alert in it. GB fired its coach, mid-season... NYG needed OT to win against an average backup QB. My final four are bad and seem to be racing for a top pick. Throw a dart at any of them and they will sing their blues... Teams to watch: SEA and DAL; Game of the Week: CHI and LAR
There has been a change at the top, there is no longer a big three! After the Bears lost and the Cowboys brought their winning streak to four games, Dallas has now taken up residence in the top three. The Bears fall slightly and the Seahawks jump up too. The rest of the conference looked like crap this weekend and the fall continues for the Panthers, Packers, Falcons and Redskins. Rough indeed.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

James Torres

James Torres

Writer Chicago Bears Desk at SportsTalkLine
Intern/Writer for @profootballtalkline Network covering Da Chicago Bears.. Chicago Professional Sports Fan, Sport Administrator, Educator, Yogi and Truth-Seeker. #findyourflow #beardown Follow me on Twitter @00jt77
James Torres

Latest posts by James Torres (see all)

Ben Grimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

Cowboys Desk Sr. Analyst at Sports Talk Line
Cowboys Desk Sr. Analyst on ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Let's talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
Spinksy

Spinksy

Writer Dallas Cowboys Desk at Sports Talk Line
Aussie with a passion for the NFL. Always looking for a new challenge, never stop learning.

Share this post