AFC Logo

2017 Week 12 AFC Power Rankings

Stop me if you’ve seen this before. The Patriots. Then everyone else. I told you to stop me.

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings.

You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name. You can also use the series links at the top and the bottom of the post to navigate to any specific 2017 AFC Power Ranking.

Ed Note: Click here for the 2017 NFC Power Rankings

As always … comment below.

jamesgreene
James Greene
briancole
Brian Cole
johngillon
John Gillon
stevenvanover
Steven Van Over
Composite
New England, Patriots, AFC East21211
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North12122
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South43333
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West34444
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South56565
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North77656
New York, Jets, AFC East109787
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West1451078
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East61111109
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North8139910
Houston, Texans, AFC South98141111
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East111281212
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1310121313
Denver, Broncos, AFC West1214131414
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South1515151515
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North1616161616
jamesgreeneWeek 12 power rankings. Well well well, what have we learned? Pittsburgh is starting to look as good on the field as their roster looks on paper. New England is back to being New England, and when Blake Bortles doesn't turn the ball over the Jags are dangerous. Kansas City has clearly hit a rough patch, but in the atrocious AFC they are still a playoff team. Tennessee is average , and spots 6-16 are just various types of bad in one way or another.
briancoleNew England and Pittsburgh remain the top dogs after dominating week 11 performances. Kansas City has lost four of their last five, but only dropped one spot because the rest of the AFC looks just as dismal. Surprise of the week is the LA Chargers, who jumped up to the sixth spot after demolishing the Buffalo Bills. The fact that Cleveland doesn't have a win yet when the league is as ridiculously top heavy as it is this year is just absurd.
johngillonWoah, what a week. Buffalo's Nathan Peterman experiment went all kinds of wrong because benching Tyrod Taylor was a bad idea. Denver and Oakland also continued their free fall down the pecking order. Jacksonville moved up to third as they just keep winning, and the Chiefs lost to the... Giants!  Meanwhile, Pittsburgh and New England continue to distance themselves.
stevenvanoverPatriots in the #1 spot? Surprise! The sun also rose in the east today. Steelers are finding their stroke but have key issue at RG next 4 games. Jags #3? Yep. Chiefs have walked off the edge of the cliff. Ravens keep winning and their D is why. Titans have earned their spot but gave up 40 to Steelers. Chargers are on fire and at right time of season. Jets are still here. Bengals baby! Bills have HUGE self-made issues at QB. Texans got a good game from Savage. 'Phins have Cutler in concussion protocol. Raiders, Broncos and of course, Colts and Browns.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

briancole

Brian Cole

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Free Lance Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
jamesgreene

James Greene

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
jamesgreene
jamesgreene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

johngillon

John Gillon

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Denver Broncos Senior Analyst providing - hopefully - non-biased, intelligent analysis. An example: Denver has been less than optimal at the quarterback position.
stevenvanover

Steven Van Over

Senior Analyst, Editor, Photographer, Podcaster at SportsTalkLine
Senior Analyst, Editor, Podcaster & Photographer for @SportsTalkLine Network. Started covering the Cowboys on CowboysNation.com. Moved to the same gig here and now head the NFL desk. Catch me on Twitter @StevenVanOver
stevenvanover
stevenvanover
stevenvanover

Latest posts by Steven Van Over (see all)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue.Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive.Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Please Contribute

Keep independent journalism alive