AFC Logo

NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings

This entry is part 1 of 2 in the series 2018 AFC Power Rankings

Power Rankings vs Standings .. first week. This is our insight into how it all shakes out.

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings.

You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name. You can also use the series links at the top and the bottom of the post to navigate to any specific 2018 AFC Power Ranking.

As always ... comment below.

NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings 1
Steven Van Over
NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings 2
James Greene
NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings 3
Brian Cole
Composite
New England, Patriots, AFC East1211
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West2422
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South5173
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North3834
Denver, Broncos, AFC West4555
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East6946
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North83107
New York, Jets, AFC East71068
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West116129
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North971510
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1211811
Houston, Texans, AFC South10121112
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North1313913
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South14141414
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South15151315
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East16161616
NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings 1Patriots at the top. Who knew? Chiefs & Mahomes look for real. Ravens at #3 - When you drop a 40-burger on the opponent to open the season you get props. Broncos are the pieces. Jaguars should be higher. They are not. Dolphins are a surprise. The Jets did it in all 3 phases of the game. Steelers tied the Browns. No idea which direction they are going w/o Bell. The Browns looked good! Texans played tough. Chargers have pieces but are waiting on Bosa. Raiders looked like a Gruden team without the Tony Dungy talent. Bengals should get better. Colts could surprise but that D! Titans are where they are but have the talent to rise. The Bills. Oh, the Bills. #facepalm
NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings 2Yea there's no typo at number one. Jacksonville has the best corner duo in the league along with one of the best linebacking cores and defensive lines. Pair that with a duo or running backs and a much improved offensive line, the AFC rematch next week in Jacksonville will prove that. On the complete opposite end of the spectrum, if you're a Bills fan your hope for a playoff returning season is over. Peterman isn't a NFL quarterback yet he beat out the rookie, Josh Allen. 3-6 are all interchangeable week by week, whoever stays the healthiest will come out on top.
NFL 2018 AFC Week 2 Power Rankings 3Kansas City hops up to number two after a strong showing by Patrick Mahomes. Baltimore and Miami had statement season-opening wins. The Broncos won, although not convincingly. Tennessee and LA were both embarrassed during week one. Cleveland didn't start out with a loss for th first time since 2004. Pittsburgh should be ranked last for not defeating Cleveland.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Series NavigationNFL 2018 AFC Week 3 Power Rankings >>
Steven Van Over

Steven Van Over

Senior Analyst, Editor, Photographer, Podcaster at SportsTalkLine
Senior Analyst, Editor, Podcaster & Photographer for @SportsTalkLine Network. Started covering the Cowboys on CowboysNation.com. Moved to the same gig here and now head the NFL desk. Catch me on Twitter @StevenVanOver
Steven Van Over
Steven Van Over
Steven Van Over

Latest posts by Steven Van Over (see all)

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Free Lance Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
James Greene

James Greene

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue. Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive. Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Comment