AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 10 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.

jamesgreene
James Greene
jamiekemble
Jamie Kemble
briancole
Brian Cole
nickbowen
Nick Bowen
Composite
New England, Patriots, AFC East21121
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West13212
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North35343
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West42464
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North7-635
Houston, Texans, AFC South56586
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North610757
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South849108
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East1071179
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South13-8910
Denver, Broncos, AFC West118101411
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North129131112
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South9-121313
New York, Jets, AFC East1411141214
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East1513151515
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1612161616
jamesgreeneThis is becoming the same old story but if you haven't heard Kansas City and New England are still really good. Houston keeps on winning (barely) ,  and Oakland seems like they've given up. Remember when Sam Darnold looked like the answer for the Jets at qb? yea me neither. Denver head coaching change collision course and the Steelers are back to looking like the Steelers.
jamiekembleNew England top the rankings this week after that huge win over the Green Bay Packers. You don't beat a powerhouse like the Packers and fail to top the rankings. The Chiefs aren't far behind after continuing their fine form with a convincing win over the Browns. Kareem Hunt and Patrick Mahomes again shone in that one.The Chargers go between those two teams, however, following a huge win on the road against the Seahawks. The Titans are also high following a powerful performance on the road against the Cowboys. The Dolphins are the lowest of the winning teams after managing just 13 points against the Jets.The Bills look a real mess right now and they are bottom after being blasted 41-9 by the Bears. The Jets aren't far behind, but the Raiders are bottom-but-one after that empty performance against the 49ers. The Broncos and the Browns put in the most respectable performances of the losing AFC teams this week.
briancoleThe top tier is becoming much more clear as Pittsburgh, LA, and Houston look more consistent. Baltimore struggles to stay afloat in AFC North. Tennessee and Denver have a long road to get back into the playoff hunt, but seem to have the talent to do it. Oakland and Buffalo are fighting for the number one overall pick in next year's NFL draft.
nickbowenThe Chiefs still stand atop the AFC. Patrick Mahomes has been incredible to watch and is definitely in the hunt for MVP this year. Patriots are in the second spot after an impressive win against Aaron Rodgers. Bengals, Steelers and Ravens still looking like very strong teams and all in my top 5 list. Chargers are quietly becoming a real contender if they keep up what they've been doing. Houston and Tennessee also move up the list after posting good solid wins. Texans are getting hot heading into the second half of the season. Denver continues to slide after poor handling of games by the coaching staff. Buffalo and Oakland continue to live at the bottom of the barrel as they continue to do nothing week after week. Its very apparent the NFC is a much better conference.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

briancole

Brian Cole

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Free Lance Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
jamesgreene

James Greene

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
jamesgreene
jamesgreene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

nickbowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
nickbowen
nickbowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)

samthornton

Sam Thornton

Football Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
I am Sam Thornton, a Senior Telecommunications major at Texas A&M University. I am an aspiring journalist/analyst, and have a genuine love for sports.
samthornton
samthornton

Latest posts by Sam Thornton (see all)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue.Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive.Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Please Contribute

Keep independent journalism alive