NFC Logo

2018 NFC Week 11 Power Rankings

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.

jamestorres
James Torres
tommcalister
Tom McAlister
chrisspinks
Spinksy
bengrimaldi
Ben Grimaldi
Composite
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South11111
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West22222
Chicago, Bears, NFC North35333
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North44644
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South53485
Washington, Redskins, NFC East66556
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North77777
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West88898
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East109969
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East1110101110
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South911151011
Detroit, Lions, NFC North1313121212
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South1212111613
New York, Giants, NFC East1514161314
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West1415141515
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West1616131416
jamestorresThe top two teams remain the same, NOLA and LA, LA and NOLA. They are above the rest. CHI has been my sleeper all season and they did not disappoint. MINN laid idle while CAR dropped a dud on Pittsburgh. The middle of the NFC is where things get muddled. #6 through #11 are playing musical chairs. Each have glaring weaknesses but also have the ability to deliver a knock out blow. TB must have just felt it during the first month because they resemble a bad team. DET and AZ's defense have something to hang their hats on. NY delivered against a hapless 49ers. The '9ers have some interesting pieces but remain a reclamation project.Sunday Night's match up between the Bears and Vikings is my NFC game of the week. MNF between the Rams and Chargers will be most exciting. Keep your eye on CHI until further notice.
tommcalisterThe Saints are still atop the standings in the NFC until another team knocks them off. Anticipate the Carolina Panthers bumping off the Saints or Rams during the postseason. With surprise, the Chicago Bears stand at 6-3 and could run away with the NFC North this season and they could have a QB now too.  Atlanta fell down this week with there poor performance against the Browns, yes you read it right. In the battle for last place of the conference Eli Manning delivered a patent comeback that got the Giants a much needed win and out of the cellar in the NFC.
chrisspinksThe Saints move to the top of my NFC Rankings after another convincing win. The Rams drop to second after another close victory over the Seahawks this season. They are no longer the dominant team we have seen for much of in 2018. The Bears are looking every bit the playoff team as are the Panthers despite their loss this weekend. The NFC East is still up for grabs, with the Cowboys and Eagles just two games behind and injury-plagued Redskins side.Everyone from the Bucs in 11th down is already playing for next season. 
bengrimaldiNot much has changed near the top, the big two might have transformed into the big four. The saints and Rams are the best the conference has to offer, but the Bears and Vikings are not far behind anymore. The Redskins got a win and are now two games up in the division so they get the edge over the Cowboys.Green Bay won to keep pace, but the rest of the NFC lost or won in a lower tier game so there isn't much left to breakdown.There's the top four and everyone else right now.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

bengrimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Cowboys Desk Free Lance Author on ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Let's talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
jamestorres

James Torres

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
ProFootball Free Lance Writer for @profootballtalkline Network covering Da Chicago Bears.. Chicago Professional Sports Fan, Sport Administrator, Educator, Yogi, and Truth-Seeker. #findyourflow #beardown Follow me on Twitter @00jt77
tommcalister

Tom McAlister

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
I have an extreme passion for sports as I have participated as a player, coach, and referee of many different sports. I have started to illustrate my love of athletics by becoming a sports writer. I founded my own blog dfends.com and I am a SportsTalkLine.com Free Lance writer covering the New York Giants.
tommcalister
chrisspinks

Spinksy

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Covering players from College Freshman to NFL Hall of Famers and everything in between. This isn't only a passion for me, its a way of life.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue.Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive.Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Please Contribute

Keep independent journalism alive