AFC Logo

NFL 2018 AFC Week 5 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Nick Bowen

Brian Cole

James Greene

Jamie Kemble
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West11121
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North33242
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South22363
New England, Patriots, AFC East56414
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North44635
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South75996
Denver, Broncos, AFC West975117
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North812788
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East61010109
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West11812710
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North101181511
Houston, Texans, AFC South121314512
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South159151413
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1314131314
New York, Jets, AFC East1416111615
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East1615161216
The Chiefs take the top spot after an impressive road win and putting up 14 unanswered points to win in Denver. Baltimore and Cincinnati both have impressive wins as well. The Patriots had a resurgent game against Miami to take the fifth spot. Tennessee moves up after knocking off the former championship Eagles. Unfortunately the Broncos slide for me after a disappointing loss at home. The Browns lost this week but put up monster points against the Raiders, Im still riding the Baker Mayfield hype train.Texans move up and get their first win of the season and thereby cause the colts to fall. I also have the Jets and Bills  falling to the bottom after both teams lost last week.
Kansas City and Jacksonville remain the teams to beat in the AFC. Pats jump back up after a convincing win. Baltimore and Cincinnati are surprises in the top five. Pittsburgh continues to fall after weekly inconsistency. Browns rise despite loss to Raiders.
Mahomes looks like the second coming, and the Bills have fallen back to reality. Brady has finally started getting his normal offensive groove back and the Titans, uhh, keep on winning? The Browns putting up 40+ is no joke, and if their defense starts playing like they were in the first two games Baker will start winning quickly. The Chiefs are the team to beat, everyone else has been wildly inconsistent.
The New England Patriots shoot straight to the top after their complete performance against the in-form Miami Dolphins in gameweek four. Tom Brady again delivered, backed by a powerful and physical offensive line and the Patriots flexed their muscle once again to show they are still to be taken seriously, despite doubts in their first three games.
READ  Fans Wise To Ignore NFL Top 100 List
In Second are the Kansas City Chiefs, a team I really like the look of so far this season. Patrick Mahomes is playing sensational ball, lighting up the NFL with powerful performances week after week. The only reason the Chiefs aren't top of this list is because it feels like Mahomes is doing a lot of the work himself, and while the O-line can take credit for that, protecting their star man and allowing him to flourish, the defense needs to do a better job. The Jets go in at the bottom - they look a mess so far this season. The Browns avoid bottom spot after coming close yet again! If they can turn some of these competitive performances into wins, they will soon climb the rankings. There's good spirit in that group.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

James Greene

James Greene

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
READ  The Cowboys Offense: Several Ways to Blackjack...
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
Brian Cole

Latest posts by Brian Cole (see all)