AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 8 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Jamie Kemble

Nick Bowen

James Greene

Brian Cole
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West11121
New England, Patriots, AFC East22212
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West56343
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North73554
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North-8435
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North134676
Houston, Texans, AFC South6107107
Denver, Broncos, AFC West3131388
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South1258139
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East11791210
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North99101111
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South41214912
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South81412613
New York, Jets, AFC East1011111414
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East1415151615
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West-16161516
The Kansas City Chiefs storm to the top following a phenomenal display against what has been a good Bengals team. Mahomes and Hunt were sensational again and this could be Andy Reid's year. The Patriots are in at second after resisting a Bears comeback. Belichick's men have an answer for everything and that's why they are ranked above the Colts and the Broncos who both impressed in week seven.
READ  Denver Broncos Week 3 - Ravens Looking to Roost
The Buffalo Bills are bottom after a shocking display against the Colts. The Bengals showed little fight against the Chiefs. The Dolphins had a D-line disaster against a Lions team they should have beaten at home. The Jets are in for a long season, and how about the Browns who went to overtime yet again, only to lose.
KC clearly is the best team in the AFC right now. The Patriots are the number 2 team after the Jaguars having some very disappointing games. Ravens have a close game against the Saints and Bengals are still in the top couple teams. The Chargers are gaining some steam and getting hot towards mid season. The Texans are another team that should be on everyone's radar as well. Denver finally wins a game after losing four straight. And Buffalo and Oakland are still at the bottom.
When your quarterback is crying on the field, ten out of ten times that team is awful, hence the Raiders' spot. New England is back to Patriot form , and so is the Steelers offense. The AFC south is turning into the Texans' while "Sacksonville" is looking like "Collapsonville". We will all keep sleeping on the Chargers until they get a primetime game, but we all know that we don't wish to see any Buffalo, Denver, or Titan games anytime soon.
Pats and Chiefs remain the clear favorites. Pittsburgh remains in third despite bye. LA earns solid win over Tennessee. Ravens and Titans remain high despite losses. Denver and Indy rise with dominating wins. Jacksonville's plummet continues after fourth straight loss. Bills overtake the Raiders for bottom of the rankings.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

Author ProfootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
Brian Cole

Latest posts by Brian Cole (see all)

James Greene

James Greene

Author SportsTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
READ  49ers Week 2 Preview - Lions at the Gates
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)