AFC Logo

2018 AFC Week 9 Power Rankings

The AFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking. Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Nick Bowen

Brian Cole

James Greene

Sam Thornton
Composite
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West12111
New England, Patriots, AFC East21222
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West54333
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North35654
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North63465
Houston, Texans, AFC South86546
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North48777
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East713888
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South101112109
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South137111210
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South12914911
New York, Jets, AFC East111291312
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North914101413
Denver, Broncos, AFC West1410131114
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East1515151515
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West1616161616
The usual teams take my top 5 spots. Chiefs, Patriots have good wins against their division rivals. The Steelers and Texans both put up impressive games as well. The Texans gain a big weapon in Demaryius Thomas after being traded today. Jacksonville and Denver both continue to fall in my rankings after continuous losses. The Bills and the Raiders both continue to stay at the bottom of the list.
The AFC's top dogs are New England, Kansas City, and Pittsburgh at the halfway mark of the season. Houston makes a jump after their third consecutive win. Cincinnati remains in playoff contention after a bounce back win. Baltimore and Indianapolis refuse to be consistent. Jacksonville's skid is remarkable, and they are on the verge of being out of playoff contention. Cleveland is back at the bottom, but a coaching change could turn their season around.
If the Chiefs stay healthy I'm not sure who outscores them in the AFC. The Texans got Demariyus Thomas which could prove to be a potent move for their offense. The Steelers and Patriots are always at the top and deservingly so, and boy oh boy are the Raiders bad. The Jaguars are officially the Jaguars we knew before last year and Cincinnati is "sneaky good"
With some trade deadline acquisitions dropping Denver and Jacksonville down, the top of the AFC still is a battle predominantly between New England and Kansas City. The sneaky outsiders in my opinion are the Chargers and Texans, Rivers is playing some incredible football, and Watson, who just lost Fuller for the season picked up a brand new target in Demaryius Thomas. The Browns had the most dramatic week thus far losing their head coach and offensive coordinator, leaving them in a questionable position with 8 games still to play. I am picking Kansas City to be at the top of the AFC at the end of the season, making the trip through Arrowhead stadium a difficult one for any team.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Brian Cole

Brian Cole

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Expert on all things Deflategate, and New England Patriots Free Lance Writer for SportsTalkLine.com
James Greene

James Greene

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Maintaining a non-biased approach while discussing your favorite team isn't always easy. I do my best.
James Greene
James Greene

Latest posts by James Greene (see all)

Nick Bowen

Nick Bowen

Lead Denver Broncos writer ProFootballTalkLine.com at SportsTalkLine
My passion is the NFL. Particularly the Denver Broncos. I was born into a Broncos family and have followed them since I was 3 years old when I met John Elway. I have made football and the Broncos a large part of my life. I love everything about the game.
Nick Bowen
Nick Bowen

Latest posts by Nick Bowen (see all)

Sam Thornton

Sam Thornton

Football Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
I am Sam Thornton, a Senior Telecommunications major at Texas A&M University. I am an aspiring journalist/analyst, and have a genuine love for sports.
Sam Thornton
Sam Thornton

Latest posts by Sam Thornton (see all)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue. Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive. Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Comment