NFC Logo

2018 NFC Week 14 Power Rankings

The NFC Power Ranking will post weekly with regular ProFootballTalkLine.com analyst, authors, and pundits from your favorites team creating an individual list that we then add together for the combined (and final) ranking.

Below the chart, each contributor will list their reason(s) for the biggest move up or down their board from the previous week as well as discuss any detail they feel important to their rankings. You can sort the ranking from any individual contributor by clicking on their name.


Ben Grimaldi

James Torres

Spinksy
Composite
Los Angeles, Rams, NFC West1111
New Orleans, Saints, NFC South2222
Dallas, Cowboys, NFC East3433
Chicago, Bears, NFC North4344
Seattle, Seahawks, NFC West5555
Minnesota, Vikings, NFC North6676
Philadelphia, Eagles, NFC East7787
Carolina, Panthers, NFC South8968
Washington, Redskins, NFC East12899
Green Bay, Packers, NFC North10111110
New York, Giants, NFC East9121211
Tampa Bay, Buccaneers, NFC South13101012
Atlanta, Falcons, NFC South11141313
Detroit, Lions, NFC North14131414
Arizona, Cardinals, NFC West16151515
San Francisco, 49ers, NFC West15161616
There has been a change at the top, there is no longer a big three! After the Bears lost and the Cowboys brought their winning streak to four games, Dallas has now taken up residence in the top three. The Bears fall slightly and the Seahawks jump up too. The rest of the conference looked like crap this weekend and the fall continues for the Panthers, Packers, Falcons and Redskins. Rough indeed.
The top two teams (LA & NOLA) in the NFC may be the best teams in the NFL as well. Then, there is the rest of the pack. Chicago Chase'd a Giant but lost the foot race. Dallas showed up BIG time at home. Seattle is on the rise, wrecking hopes. Minnesota and Philadelphia are trying real hard to either make the playoffs or sit on the couch in January. Washington and Carolina are sinking ships but only one is on its third string QB. Jameis proves TB has spoiler-alert in it. GB fired its coach, mid-season... NYG needed OT to win against an average backup QB. My final four are bad and seem to be racing for a top pick. Throw a dart at any of them and they will sing their blues... Teams to watch: SEA and DAL; Game of the Week: CHI and LAR
The Rams continue to lead all-comers, with the Saints closely behind them in second. The Cowboys and Seahawks are two of the hottest teams in the NFC at the moment. They both improve to 7-5 and will be hard to push out of playoff contention.  There will be a battle to the end between the Eagles, Vikings and Panthers for the final wildcard spot. Everyone else is playing for next season. Or if you are the 49ers and Cardinals you are tanking for picks.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

James Torres

James Torres

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
ProFootball Free Lance Writer for @profootballtalkline Network covering Da Chicago Bears.. Chicago Professional Sports Fan, Sport Administrator, Educator, Yogi, and Truth-Seeker. #findyourflow #beardown Follow me on Twitter @00jt77
Ben Grimaldi

Ben Grimaldi

ProFootball Free Lance Author at SportsTalkLine.com
Cowboys Desk Free Lance Author on ProFootBallTalkLine.Com. Associate sports producer. Let's talk sports! On Twitter @BenGrimaldi and Podcasting for STL!
Spinksy

Spinksy

ProFootball Free Lance Writer at SportsTalkLine.com
Covering players from College Freshman to NFL Hall of Famers and everything in between. This isn't only a passion for me, its a way of life.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue. Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive. Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Comment